[KS] from Namdaemun or from Tongdaemun?

Hyung Pai hyungpai at eastasian.ucsb.edu
Tue Oct 7 12:28:04 EDT 2014


Dear Frank
I am attaching a photo taken of Wongaksaji pagoda by Lowell from his 1886 book about the same time and you can see the Bukak mt at a similar angle, so I am assuming looking from East gate, it makes more sense. 
But , since it is a big mt. top cannot be certain. 
Hyung Il Pai
Professor, East Asian Languages and Cultural Studies
HSSB Building, University of California, Santa Barbara
CA 93106. U.S.A. 
Fax: 805-893-7671
Email: hyungpai at eastasian.ucsb.edu
Dept Home-page profile: http://www.eastasian.ucsb.edu/home/faculty/hyung-il-pai/




On Oct 7, 2014, at 2:02 AM, Frank Hoffmann <hoffmann at koreanstudies.com> wrote:

> Picture puzzle:
> 
> In order to identify the perspective shown in a 1904 graphic (done in 
> paris after a photo) I am trying to figure out from where these early 
> two photos were taken.
> -> http://koreanstudies.com/articles1/place.jpg
> (will later be removed again)
> 
> According to Samuel Hawley who posted it, the photo on the LEFT is by 
> George Foulk. So I suppose it must have been taken between 1885 and 
> 1887. Hawley states in the caption: "central avenue in Seoul leading 
> west from *Tongdaemun*, the Great East Gate."
> (http://www.samuelhawley.com/hermitkingdom1.html)
> 
> The photo on the RIGHT must, I think, also be from the late 1880s, but 
> certainly from before 1897, as there are no streetcars and no electric 
> powerlines to be seen yet. You find this photo reproduced in various 
> Korean and Japanese Internet blogs (there mostly with the date "1880s" 
> given). In all those posts the location the photo was shot from is 
> given as *Namdaemun*.
> 
> The mountains in the background tell us that we are looking into the 
> same direction -- well, almost.
> The distance from the viewer to those mountains, though, appears not to 
> be the same. However, if I cut the photo on the left (by Foulk), so the 
> photos show us more or less the same area, then that first impression 
> proofs to be wrong:
> --> http://koreanstudies.com/articles1/place2.jpg
> 
> My simple question is:
> Does anyone know for sure if these two photos were taken from Namdaemun 
> Gate OR from Tongdaemun Gate, and towards what direction? There are 
> plenty of notes on various Internet blogs, but as it goes people just 
> copy information, also wrong information. Maybe you would know by 
> identifying those mountains?
> This, by the way, is a view from Namdaemun towards Myŏngdong Cathedral 
> in construction (the big building in the background, middle of the 
> picture, with its tower not yet raised).
> --> http://koreanstudies.com/articles1/place3.jpg
> 
> 
> Best,
> Frank
> 
> 
> 
> 
> --------------------------------------
> Frank Hoffmann
> http://koreanstudies.com

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://koreanstudies.com/pipermail/koreanstudies_koreanstudies.com/attachments/20141007/6f5e998d/attachment-0008.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: LowellPagoda.pptx
Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.presentationml.presentation
Size: 278174 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://koreanstudies.com/pipermail/koreanstudies_koreanstudies.com/attachments/20141007/6f5e998d/attachment-0004.pptx>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://koreanstudies.com/pipermail/koreanstudies_koreanstudies.com/attachments/20141007/6f5e998d/attachment-0009.html>


More information about the Koreanstudies mailing list